Disclosures

Powerline Productions is a trade name for Kingdom Building Services, Inc. We are excited to serve our guests at PowerlineProd.com!

Please read this Privacy Policy and provide consent to the privacy policy in order to have permission to use our services.

Powerline Productions’ website, PowerlineProd.com is a means of communication to families seeking to homeschool their children and/or grow in the Lord. Families will find encouragement, curriculum, books, Bible studies, and enrichment materials for all ages. Powerline Productions is also the home of the Homeschool Joy @ Powerline Productions Blog. Powerline Productions operates under the laws of the United States. This site is personally updated and maintained by Laura Nolette and Meredith Curtis with the intention of sharing our real-life experience to equip and inspire others.

No content on this site is intended to be expressed or interpreted as legal counsel. Parents take full legal responsibility for the education of their children just as educators take responsibility for their classrooms and administrators their schools. No content on this site is intended to replace the family and/or local church for pastoral care and oversight. Christians take full responsibility for their own walk with the Lord.

All content is ours, unless stated otherwise. Powerline Productions strives to act with integrity in all we do, including on this site.

Powerline Productions recommends products and services we have used and feel will benefit our readers in educating their children and/or growing in the Lord. Powerline Productions does all due diligence to give honest opinions and recommendations regardless of compensation and will know knowingly recommend anything that compromises our beliefs.

Sometimes we receive compensation through affiliate programs. Affiliate programs are entities with which we partner and whose products we believe benefit Christian families. When you purchase these products, we receive a small commission at no additional cost to you. You will be notified when we use affiliate links.

Last update – January 29, 2020

Privacy Policy

Here is the Privacy Policy for Powerline Productions and our website www.PowerlineProd.com.

This page is provided to inform our guests and registered users of our Privacy Policy which governs your access to and our collection, usage, and disclosure of Personal Information from site purchases, email sign up, or participation in a giveaway or competition. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information received and collected on this site, email or other electronic messages between you and the website, as well as how the information is used.

At Powerline Productions and PowerlineProd.com, the privacy of our visitors is extremely important to us. We respect your privacy and will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Policy.

If you require more information about our Privacy Policy or have any questions about said Policy, please contact us by email at Laura@PowerlineProd.com

Information Collection and Use

By providing us with your data and continuing to use this site, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

Data Storage Location

We are a Florida-based company and operate web servers hosted in the United States. We are constantly monitoring our website to ensure that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant.

Registration Data

If you register on our website, we store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

Purchase Data

To receive product support, you have to have be registered before making purchases. This is required for us to provide you with downloads, product support and other customer services.

Support Data

If you have registered on our website and have a valid support account, you can submit support tickets for assistance. Support form submissions are sent to our third party Ticksy ticketing system. Only the data you explicitly provided is sent, and you are asked for consent, each time you want to create a new support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

Comments

When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact Form

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email.

These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

Cases For Using the Personal Data
We use your personal information in the following cases:
  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;
  • Providing Technical Assistance;
  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security ofour customers’ personal information;
  • Customize the website to make your experience more personal and engaging;
  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.

Embedded Content

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

Facebook

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

Twitter

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YouTube

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

Consent Choice

We provide you with the choice to accept this or not, we prompt consent boxes for all embedded content, and no data is transferred before you consented to it.

The checkboxes below show you all embeds you have consented to so far. You can opt-out any time by un-checking them and clicking the update button.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

Necessary Cookies (All Site Visitors)

cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.

PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.

Necessary Cookies (Additional for Logged in Customers)

wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.

wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

Who Has Access to Your Data?

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

  • If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:
  • Our system administrators.

Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.

Third Party Access To Your Data

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

ENVATO PTY LTD: For the purpose of validating and getting your purchase information regarding licenses for the Avada theme, we send your provided tokens and purchase keys to Envato Pty Ltd and use the response from their API to register your validated support data. See the Envato privacy policy here: Envato Privacy Policy.

TICKSY: Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

How Long Do We Retain Your Data?

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Security Measures

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

We value your trust and your Personal Information; the security of your information is important to us and therefore we strive to implement and maintain reasonable security practices appropriate to the information we store. No method of electronic transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable; hence we are unable to guarantee absolute security. We request that you do not send private information to us via email for that reason. Credit card information and other sensitive information is not stored on our site or transmitted through email.

When you make a purchase from our website you are using third-party services who collect your data and make the transaction. We advise you review their privacy policy before making a transaction. We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe and when processing purchases some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. We encourage you once again to refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy.

Email Newsletter Subscribers

This website is used as a means of communication to residents within the United States for informational and educational purposes. Our email newsletters are opt-in only. You opt-in based on your interest of the content and understanding of our Privacy Policy. Email subscribers are offered free printables and e-resources which are subject to change at any time, without notice, and the subscriber is free to unsubscribe from the email newsletter at any time.

Email addresses and names collected for the purpose of email newsletter distribution will not be sold. Powerline Productions will not fill subscriber inboxes with scams or junk mail.

Email Correspondence and Information

If you decide to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information we receive online by mail and telephone.

This applies when you register on our website, sign up for any of our email or forms using your email address or make a purchase. Powerline Productions reserves the right to use this information in compliance with the policies of various social media sites.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. All emails will contain clear information on how to unsubscribe. This is found at the bottom of the email and you can remove yourself from our mailing list with one click. You will receive no further email communication from us. Powerline Productions currently uses Mailchimp as our email service provider.

We are committed to keeping your email confidential. We do not sell, rent or lease our subscription lists to third parties.

Links to Other Sites

Our content may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Reprinted or Republished Content

Unauthorized use or republication of any content on Powerline Productions is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from Laura Nolette or Meredith Curtis to do. Therefore, Laura Nolette, Meredith Curtis, and Powerline Productions are not responsible for content which has been pulled from this website or any publication and republished to another blog or website without consent and proper acknowledgment and citation.

Your Data Rights

General Rights

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR Rights

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. ThemeREX permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of ThemeREX to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

 

Third Party Websites

ThemeREX may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by ThemeREX, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. ThemeREX bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

Release of Your Data for Legal Purposes

At times it may become necessary or desirable to ThemeREX, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.

We may update our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy from time to time and advise you to review this page periodically for any changes which are made at the sole discretion of the site owner. Changes will be posted directly to this page and will be effective immediately.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at Laura@powerlineprod.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 29, 2020